Showing posts with label logic. Show all posts
Showing posts with label logic. Show all posts

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

#54



http://dodownload.filefront.com/3899727//040ee14f96d4b7c32d79fc6746156d57913d632bac7de9df14b42a34886c9d3f3a97e06c498567ef

This is a car maze puzzle ...
(you need powerpoint or a pps reader to play it)


Answer:

    RIGHT -> RIGHT -> DOWN -> UP -> UP -> DOWN -> RIGHT -> DOWN -> LEFT -> LEFT -> LEFT -> RIGHT -> UP -> LEFT -> DOWN -> DOWN -> RIGHT -> RIGHT -> RIGHT -> RIGHT

    The directions are relative to the player and not relative to the car.

#53



Answer:





Answer:





Answer:





Answer:

Thursday, May 10, 2007

#52

Brain Teasers

1. A man gave one son 10 cents and another son was given 15 cents. What time is it?


Answer:


    1:45. The man gave away a total of 25 cents. He divided it between two people. Therefore, he gave a quarter to two.
2. If I were in Hawaii and dropped a bowling ball in a bucket of water which is 45 degrees F, and dropped another ball of the same weight, mass, and size in a bucket at 30 degrees F, them at the same time, which ball would hit the bottom of the bucket first? Same question, but the location is in Canada?

Answer:


    Both questions, same answer: the ball in the bucket of 45 degree F water hits the bottom of the bucket last. Did you think that the water in the 30 degree F bucket is frozen? Think again. The question said nothing about that bucket having anything in it. Therefore, there is no water (or ice) to slow the ball down

3. What is the significance of the following: The year is 1978, thirty-four minutes past noon on May 6th.

Answer:

    The time and month/date/year are 12:34, 5/6/78.



4. The Elder Twin - One day Kerry celebrated her birthday. Two days later her older twin brother, Terry, celebrated his birthday. Why?

Answer:

    At the time she went into labor, the mother of the twins was travelling by boat. The older twin, Terry, was born first early on March 1st. The boat then crossed a time zone and Kerry, the younger twin, was born on February the 28th. Therefore, the younger twin celebrates her birthday two days before her older brother.

5. Trouble with Sons - A woman had two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year. But they were not twins. How could this be so?

Answer:

    They were two of a set of triplets (or quadruplets etc.) This puzzle stumps many people.

Friday, April 27, 2007

#42

There are 100 light bulbs lined up in a row in a long room. Each bulb has its own switch and is currently switched off. The room has an entry door and an exit door. There are 100 people lined up outside the entry door. Each bulb is numbered consecutively from 1 to 100. So is each person.
Person No. 1 enters the room, switches on every bulb, and exits. Person No. 2 enters and flips the switch on every second bulb (turning off bulbs 2, 4, 6, …). Person No. 3 enters and flips the switch on every third bulb (changing the state on bulbs 3, 6, 9, …). This continues until all 100 people have passed through the room.
What is the final state of bulb No. 64? And how many of the light bulbs are illuminated after the 100th person has passed through the room?


Answer:

    Right first the answers: Light Bulb 64 is on. The total number of bulbs which are on including #64 is 10.
    First think who will operate each bulb, obviously person #2 will do all the even numbers, and say person #10 will operate all the bulbs that end in a zero. So who would operate for example bulb 48:
    Persons numbered: 1 & 48, 2 & 24, 3 & 16, 4 & 12, 6 & 8 ........
    That is all the factors (numbers by which 48 is divisible) will be in pairs. This means that for every person who switches a bulb on there will be someone to switch it off. This willl result in the bulb being back at it's original state.
    So why aren't all the bulbs off?
    Think of bulb 36:-
    The factors are: 1 & 36, 2 & 13, 6 & 6
    Well in this case whilst all the factors are in pairs the number 6 is paired with it's self. Clearly the sixth person will only flick the bulb once and so the pairs don't cancel. This is true of all the square numbers.
    There are 10 square numbers between 1 and 100 (1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, 64, 81 & 100) hence 10 bulbs remain on.

Thursday, April 26, 2007

#40

1)
You are a traveller and come to an inn. You want to stay for 7 days and you have a chain of 7 links. The innkeeper says you can stay at his inn if you pay one link of your chain per day. You cannot pay in advance. What is the minimum number of links you have to cut in order to stay the 7 days?

Answer:

    On the 1st day you cut the third link and give that link. On the second day you take it back and give the first 2 links. The third day you give the first and the second two links. On the 4th day you take all back and give the remaining 4 links connected. So in this way you just need to make 1 CUT.

2)
Minimum how many cuts would you make to create this link chain?

Answer:

    3.Cut the 2nd link and join 1->2->3. Then cut the 6th link and join 5->6->7. Then cut the 4th link to join the prev 2 chains.

#38

Some more Liar and Knight with same rules:

1)
You come up to two strangers: A and B who are either a liar and a knight, both liars or both knights. A says "Either I am a liar or he is a knight." Who
is who in this situation?


Answer:

    Both of them are knights

    If A is a liar, his whole statement is false, which means; its not true that (A is a liar AND B is a knight). A is not a liar because his statement would make it a logical paradox.


2)
You again come up to two strangers: A and B who are either a liar and a knight, both liars or both knights. A says "At least one of us is a liar." Who
is who in this situation?


Answer:

    A is a knight, B is a liar.

    If A is a liar then his statement is false and neither of them is a liar, so A is not a liar. Thus A is a knight.


3)
A stranger comes up to three people: A, B, and C who are liars, knights, or any combination of the two. The stranger asks A "Are you a knight or a liar?" He mumbled and the stranger did not understand what the answer was. The stranger then asked B "What did A say?" B says "A says he is a liar." Then C says "Don't believe B he is a liar." Who is who in the situation?

Answer:

    B is a liar, C is a knight and A cannot be determined.

    The statement that B said cannot be true since it would be a logical paradox for anyone to say I am a liar. this means B is a liar and the statement C makes comes right. So C is a knight


4)
A stranger comes up to three people: A, B, and C who are liars, knights, or any combination of the two. A says: "We are all liars." B says: "One of us is a knight." Who is who?
Answer:

    A is a liar B is a knight C is a liar.

    If A is telling the truth then all of them are liars, which would force him to lie, but he is saying a true statement, so contradiction and A is a liar. Know A ia a liar means not all three are liars. If Bis telling the truth, he is thr knight and C is a liar, and that would corelate with A's statement. If B is lying, he is a liar. Now if C is a knight, B's statement would be true, but that can't happen since B is a liar. If C is a liar, A's statement would be true, but that can't happen since A is a liar.

#37

Liars and Knights!

The following is a list of rules for this theme:
  • Here a liar always lies, and a knight always tells the truth.
  • Remember that no person can say "I lie"
1)
You come up to a fork in the road. One road leads to the city of liars(city where the inhabitants only lie) and the other to the city of knights(city where the inhabitants only tell the truth). There stands a man that is from one of the cities. What one question must you ask the man in order to get to the city of knights?

Answer:

    Where are you from?


If the man is a liar he will point to the city of knight.If he is a knight he will point to the same.Thus you take the road that is pointed to by the stranger

2)
You again come up to a fork in the road, only this time one leads to Paris and the other one to nowhere. There are two strangers at the fork, one is a liar and one is a knight, and you don't know who is who. What one question must you ask in order to find the way to Paris?

Answer:

    Where would the other man tell me to go if I asked which way is Paris.

#36

There are 4 people at a bridge: A, B, C, and D. It takes A 1 minute, B 2 minutes, C 5 minutes, and D 10 minutes to cross the bridge. They can cross alone or in pairs, but each single or pair must carry a flashlight with them. There is only one flashlight and it cannot be thrown. What is the shortest time that it will take A, B, C, and D to traverse the bridge?

Answer:

    17 minutes.

    A + B goes = 2min
    A returns = 1min
    C + D goes = 10min
    B returns = 2min
    A + B goes = 2min

#35

There are three wise men on top of a mountain that are arguing about who is the wisest of them all. A stranger comes along and says he can solve their debate. The stranger has 5 hats, two black and three white, as shown below. He says "I will put a hat on each one of you when your eyes are closed and take the remaining hats away. When you open your eyes you will be able to see the other two mens hats but not your own. The first person to definitevly say what color hat he has wins." The wise men sat for a long time and finally one said "I know what color hat I have!" Remember they are wise men and do not take guesses so the wiseman knew for sure what hat he had. What color are the hats on each wiseman and how did the one who spoke arrive at his conclusion?

Answer:

    The 3 wise men all had white hats.

    Lets consider 3 cases for the wisemen A,B and C. 1) 2 hats are black and 1 is white 2) 1 hat is black and 2 are white 3) all 3 are white hats. If any of the 3 wise men saw 2 black hats he would know that his hat is white. Again, they were thinking for a long time and nobody saw a white and a black. If A saw 2 white hats he would know his hat is not black because B would see a black and white and deduce he has white.Since they were sitting for a long time each saw 2 white hats which means they all had white hats.

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

#23

You have 9 gold coins. All 9 coins look exactly the same but one coin is a fake and is either lighter or heavier than the other 8 coins. You have a scale - balance type with 2 trays - but can only load it twice. How do you find the fake gold coin?

Answer:

    Take any 8 of the 9 coins, and load the scale up with four coins on either side. If the two sides are equal, then the remaining coin is the fake.
    If however, the two sides are not equal, then that remaining coin is a real coin and the fake is in one side or the other of the scale. The trick is that now you must unload at the same time a single coin from each side of the scales. If the scales now balance, the bad coin is one of the two which you just withdrew. If the scales remain unbalanced, the fake is still on the scales. As you remove good coins you can just add them to the good coin pile which began with the first isolated coin. Once you have found the two coins which when removed balance the scales, or if they are the final two and the scales are still unbalanced, you take one of those two and weigh it against a known good coin. If they balance on this second loading of the scales, or if the don't, you have now with only two loadings of the scales correctly identified the fake coin.

#21

You have 10 bags with 10 marbles in each bag. All marbles weigh 10g except for the marbles in one bag which weigh 9g. But you don't know in which bag these 9g marbles are. You have to find out by taking zero or more marbles from zero or more bags and put them on a weightscale. After seeing the result of the weight, you should be able to tell in which bag the marbles weigh only 9g. So how many marbles from which bags do you take to weigh?

Answer:

    Take 1 marble from bag 1,
    take 2 marbles from bag 2,
    take 3 marbles from bag 3,
    ...
    take 9 marbles from bag 9 and
    take 10 marbles from bag 10

    Now put them on the weightscale. Now there are 10 possible measurements. If all marbles would weigh 10g, the total would be 550g. But one or more marbles weigh 9g. So if you took one 9g marble, the total would be 549g. If you took two 9g marbles, the total would be 548g. And so on.You know the total weight, so you know the number of 9g marbles you took. That is, if the total was 549g, you took one 9g marble. If the total was 548g, you took two 9g marbles. And so on.Now that you know how many 9g marbles you took, you know in which bag they are because you took 1 marble from bag 1, 2 marbles from bag 2, etc.So if the weight is: 549g the bag with the 9g marbles is bag 1.
    548g the bag with the 9g marbles is bag 2.
    ...
    541g the bag with the 9g marbles is bag 9.
    540g the bag with the 9g marbles is bag 10.

#14

There is a man who lives on the 10th floor of a building and on his way back from work every day he takes the elevator to the 7th floor and walks up the rest of the stairs except on rainy day when he takes the elevator all the way why is this.

Answer:

    The man is a midget and he can only reach the no7 and on a rainy day he uses a umbrella

#13

There are three men with guns, and you are one of them. Every man shoots a buttet at a time. Suppose you are given the first turn to shoot. Whom should you shoot for staying alive?

Answer:

    No one. Shoot in the air and hope for the best :)

#12

You are in a hallway and there are two doors. One door leads to heven the other leads to hell. There is a man at each door and both know which door leads to heaven or hell. Youcan ask them any question to find out which door leads to heaven or hell, but one man always lies and the other always tells the truth. Now what question could you ask too find out which door leads to heaven or hell.

Answer:

    You go to one man and ask"If I were to ask that guy over there which door leads to heaven what would he say." Then you ask the other guy the same question.

#11

There is a desert island... on the island is you a goose a bag of seed and a fox. You need to get them all on your boat back to the main land. There are three rules:
1 you have to be on the boat at all times
2 you can't leave the goose with the seed
3 you cant leave the seed with fox with the goose
In what order do you bring them over?

Answer:
    You take the goose there then you go back for the seed. You cant get the fox now because the seed is with the goose so you take the goose back to the island with you. Then you bring the fox and go back for the goose

#9

You are in a room with three light switches. Each light switch turns on one light in the next room. The first light switch does not necessarily go to the first light bulb. The bulb and switch can match up in any order. You can only go to the room with the lightbulbs once. In that one time you must determine which light switch goes to which lightbulb. The room is not transparent you cannot peak under the door and there are no holes in the walls and no windows. How do you tell which light switch goes to which light bulb?

Answer:
    You turn on the first switch for five minutes then turn it off. Then, turn on the second switch and go to the light bulb room. The bulb that is on is the second switch, the bulb that is off but hot is the first switch and the bulb that is off and cold is the third switch.

#6

Imagine this ..

You are driving along in your car on a wild, stormy night, it's raining heavily, when suddenly you pass by a bus stop, and you see three people waiting for a bus:

1. An old lady who looks as if she is about to die.

2. An old friend who once saved your life.

3. The perfect partner you have been dreaming about.

Which one would you choose to offer a ride to, knowing very well that there could only be one passenger in your car?


Answer:

    "I would give the car keys to my Old friend and let him take the lady to the hospital. I would stay behind and wait for the bus with the partner of my dreams."

#4

A man walk into a bar and ask the bartender 4 a glass of water. The bartender pionted a gun to his face. The man said thank you and walk out of the bar. Why did he say thank u?

Answer:

    because he had the hicups