1)
You come up to two strangers: A and B who are either a liar and a knight, both liars or both knights. A says "Either I am a liar or he is a knight." Who
is who in this situation?
Answer:
Both of them are knights
If A is a liar, his whole statement is false, which means; its not true that (A is a liar AND B is a knight). A is not a liar because his statement would make it a logical paradox.
2)
You again come up to two strangers: A and B who are either a liar and a knight, both liars or both knights. A says "At least one of us is a liar." Who
is who in this situation?
Answer:
A is a knight, B is a liar.
If A is a liar then his statement is false and neither of them is a liar, so A is not a liar. Thus A is a knight.
3)
A stranger comes up to three people: A, B, and C who are liars, knights, or any combination of the two. The stranger asks A "Are you a knight or a liar?" He mumbled and the stranger did not understand what the answer was. The stranger then asked B "What did A say?" B says "A says he is a liar." Then C says "Don't believe B he is a liar." Who is who in the situation?
Answer:
B is a liar, C is a knight and A cannot be determined.
The statement that B said cannot be true since it would be a logical paradox for anyone to say I am a liar. this means B is a liar and the statement C makes comes right. So C is a knight
4)
A stranger comes up to three people: A, B, and C who are liars, knights, or any combination of the two. A says: "We are all liars." B says: "One of us is a knight." Who is who?
Answer:
A is a liar B is a knight C is a liar.
If A is telling the truth then all of them are liars, which would force him to lie, but he is saying a true statement, so contradiction and A is a liar. Know A ia a liar means not all three are liars. If Bis telling the truth, he is thr knight and C is a liar, and that would corelate with A's statement. If B is lying, he is a liar. Now if C is a knight, B's statement would be true, but that can't happen since B is a liar. If C is a liar, A's statement would be true, but that can't happen since A is a liar.
No comments:
Post a Comment