Thursday, April 26, 2007

#37

Liars and Knights!

The following is a list of rules for this theme:
  • Here a liar always lies, and a knight always tells the truth.
  • Remember that no person can say "I lie"
1)
You come up to a fork in the road. One road leads to the city of liars(city where the inhabitants only lie) and the other to the city of knights(city where the inhabitants only tell the truth). There stands a man that is from one of the cities. What one question must you ask the man in order to get to the city of knights?

Answer:

    Where are you from?


If the man is a liar he will point to the city of knight.If he is a knight he will point to the same.Thus you take the road that is pointed to by the stranger

2)
You again come up to a fork in the road, only this time one leads to Paris and the other one to nowhere. There are two strangers at the fork, one is a liar and one is a knight, and you don't know who is who. What one question must you ask in order to find the way to Paris?

Answer:

    Where would the other man tell me to go if I asked which way is Paris.

No comments: